bug? in LOOP function [FIXED]

Report bugs and unexpected behavior here.

bug? in LOOP function [FIXED]

Postby adbo » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:36 am

hi, Dmitry! the problem is Neutron starts to replay track when playing playlist even the LOOP button is not activated. I found it on listening *.ape and *.flack audio files. maybe it depends on CUE support enabled, someway?
with many regards, Ed.
adbo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:48 am

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby dmitrykos » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:57 am

Hi Ed!

I will check described behavior and inform later on if I can reproduce it. Some additional questions:

1) Those tracks which are repeating are from CUE Sheet or separate files?
2) Do you have CROSSFADE active?

I could not reproduce the bug with FLAC CUE Sheet so far.

Best regards,
Dmitry.
dmitrykos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby adbo » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:33 am

1) from cue sheet
2) FADE disabled
and just now I had made one more test - started playing .FLAC file from file manager, not from playlist, and after it was finished the Neutron started playing currently opened playlist...
adbo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:48 am

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby dmitrykos » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:43 am

Ok! Thank you for clarification. Will try to reproduce same steps.
dmitrykos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby adbo » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:53 am

it seems to me, that the reason is not CUE, at all. it looks like player trying to repeat active playlist again and again.
adbo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:48 am

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby dmitrykos » Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:02 am

Managed to reproduce this bug as following:
- chose CUE based on FLAC
- selected last song in it
- now it is playing in loop

Thank you very much for your kind bug report! :) For next release it will be fixed.
dmitrykos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: bug? in LOOP function

Postby adbo » Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:29 am

oh, with my pleasure.. :roll:
by the way, though the LOOP button is disabled I found in settings/LOOP SETUP menu activated pin beside on LOOP PLAYLIST, and it's impossible to set it OFF, only switching between LOOP TRACK works. is it right?

thanks a lot for your fast responding and... don't forget, please, russian users are waiting for russian interface with impatience, many of them try to convince me that it has more priority then even 3rd World War prevention :D :D :D :D

good luck!
adbo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:48 am


Return to Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: caicai2017 and 1 guest

cron